Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Patrick Rogan was a boy of sixteen he and his father were mowing a meadow about fifty yards outside Drumkeerin when they came on two mounds six feet long by two feet wide. These mounds are the graves of two of the French who fell in the battle of Lavagh Hill. The mounds have been levelled but there is a holly bush to mark where they were. At Lavagh Hill when the French were encamped there, a man named Darcy stole a horse from them.
    The French passed by Drumkeerin on their way to Ballinamuc. They camped on Shena Hill. Two Frenchmen's graves are there. Two big ditches about eight ft. wide at the bottom and five ft. wide on top and about five ft. high were made by the French when encamped there after the battle of Lavagh.
    At Burchell's, Blackrock, Drumshanbo, Pat Gorman when a boy saw four French bullets as big as goose eggs, chains and spears were found at Ballintra Bridge over the Shannon where it issues from Lough Allen.
    1. am
    Philomena O' Kelly