Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fothannach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in the townland of Fohena. A man from this district was coming home one night. He heard music playing in it. He was found of dancing so he started dancing and a woman come and stood before him and kept him dancing until cock-crow next morning. When he went home he got sick and died. Here is a fort in the townland of Garafine. It is surrounded by an earthen ditch about nine feet high. A man named John Burus saw a lot of little men hurling on the hill outside. One night a man was passing by the fort on his way to visit the Bracken's and he heard cats talking inside. They were counting every cat in the village and they said "Every cat is here tonight except cat Bracken". When he went into Bracken's he told the story. The cat was sitting by sitting by the fire and when he heard this he walked out and was never seen afterwards.
    Bridie Sweeney
    John Kenny