Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fothannach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

A hedge - school existed below Ahascragh. The teacher's name was Mr. Dalton. He lodged in houses where there were children going to school - he could stay about a week in each farm - house. Irish was spoken and used in the teaching of other subjects. There were Irish books and English Books. Slates and slate - pencils were used. Forms of planks were used - each child had to sit alone about two yards from his neighbour.
    (The school was in a barn. Dalton was a native of Caltra)
    Over 70 years. Mrs Geraghty Ballinabanaba.
  2. 7. There was a hedge school in Doone long ago.The teacher's name was Kelly. There were about sixty children going to the school.The children had to pay three or four shillings every month. They did not have many books because the people were very poor. There were seats and some of the children had to stand up in turn. They did not have to come to school early. They came as they pleased. They used slates and slate pencils.
    Mrs. Doone.