Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fothannach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. 4. Candle-making
    Long ago, people pulled rushes for lighting purposes. They tied them in bundles and hung them up to dry on the wall of a thatched house, over the fire. When they were dried, they peeled them and dipped them in tallow. Afterwards they were burned at night in the houses and there was a special candle-stick made for the purpose.
    James Miskill, Doone.
    (Those candles are still made and burned on Twelfth Night)
    James Miskill
    An Dún Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. 5. Churn-Making
    A man named Willie Forde used to make churns. First he would get a bitt of a tree and saw it out in boards. Then he planes the boards and made them smooth. After that he would put the timber together and shape it out. Then he roofed it to keep it tight. After this he put a hole in it to hold the handle. Then he made a dash and out a cap on it. Then the churn was ready for use
    (This business is carried on by his son Tom Forde)
    John Power , Fohenagh