Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fothannach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. Spinning, Lime-burning, weaving, thatching, churn-making, forge-works, candle-making (soap)
    Spinning and Weaving
    The wool was first carded on two cards made of wood with steel teeth. When made fine it was made into rolls for spinning. It was spun on a wheel kept for that purpose. It was a wooden wheel that was erected on one end of a form with a pointed rod on the other called a spindle. They were both connected by a band or belt. As the wheel was turned by one hand the roll of wool as drawn from the spindle with the other until it was twisted into thread. It was then made into balls and sent to the weaver to be woven into cloth.
    The making of Friege
    There was a material made from wool called Friege which was worn by the men for coats and overcoats. A portion of the wool was died black by a liquid found in parts of the bog called bog-ink. The wool was then put down to boil in a large pot that was kept for the purpose and kept boiling for twenty-four hours with this liquid which gave the wool a good black colour. The it was taken out, rinsed and dried. It was
    Mrs Brennan
    An Dún Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe