Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fothannach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There is the ruins of a Fransciscan Abbey beside the village of Kilconnell. It was built in the year 1353 by William O'Kelly It was burned by the English Soldiers around the time of the Battle of Aughrim. The friars who were in it abandoned it and went a bog nearby, now called Monabrathar. It consisted of three acres of land. In the year 1596 a soldier named Clifford made a barrack for his soldiers after he had been beaten by O'Neill and O'Donnell. There were seven altars which can be seen today in it and there are a lot of carvings on them. There is also a lot of writing on stones there. Once a soldier put hay and straw for his horse in front of St Francis' altar for a night. Next morning when he went to it, he found the horse dead. Another time the soldiers broke open the tombs thinking they would find treasure. They did not stop till one of them had his legs broken by a falling stone.
    2. There is a ruin from old castle in Doon. There is said to be an underground passage leading to Fohena where people used hide in Penal Times. There is a ruin of an old house in Dunagh called the Sidheán. It is supposed to be haunted by fairies. They followed a man in his carriage once until he arrived at his destination, the they disappeared.
    Bridie Sweeney
    Jack Mc Loughlin