Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fothannach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. The Robin
    The color of the robin of is brown and it has a red breast. Long ago when the soldiers were crucifying our Lord, the robin tried to to pull the thorns from His head. Drops of blood fell off the robin's breast. it builds its nest with moss and horsehair. It four or five eggs.
    The Wren
    There are lore stories told of the wren. When St. Stephen was hiding from the soldiers he climbed a tree. As the soldiers were passing beneath a wren on a higher branch started to sing - this caused the soldiers to look up and immediately St. Stephen was discovered. This account for the wren - boys as St. Stephen's Day. The other - as the robin brought moss for our Lord's wounds the of wren took it to build its nest.
    The Blackbird
    Builds its nest with moss. Lays five eggs which are blue with black spots.