Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fothannach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. Hedge Schools.
    About ninety years ago there was a hedge school in the village of Killasolan below Caltra. The school was held in a disused lime - kiln.
    The teacher did not allow the pupils to speak Irish and they were punished by him if they were heard using any word of it. There was a little piece of a stick tied on a string and hung around each child's neck. If the parents heard the child using any Irish words they would make a nick in the stick and the teacher gave the child a slap for each nick.
    The books were all in English and the children wrote on a slate with slate - pencils and on copies with quills. The teacher's name was Kelly. He was a stranger because at that time young men educated themselves and went through the country teaching in hedge - schools. He was paid by the parents of the children who attended his school which lasted for some time in the district.
    Thomas Cahill
    Lisnascreena