School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fothannach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is no old person in the townland who can talk Irish. There are the Ruins of an old castle situated in Doone, which was once held by the Fords, who were noted duellists. They were known to possess pistols, that never missed. People emigrated to America in former years. The land is hilly in parts but it is all good tillage with very little pasture or bog-land.
  2. My Home District
    The name of our townland is Lenaloughrea. There are three families in our village comprising 20 people. The houses are slated. There are no people over seventy years of age in the townland. Nobody can tell stories in English or Irish. There is only one new house in the townland. Claubrock Wood Ruins along of the village.