School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. Years ago there was a forge situated at the cross at Trust, Kilconnell. It was called McKeigue's Forge. There was a very big business carried on. There were three or four smiths employed horse-shoeing, making gates, ploughs, spades and slanes and all other implements as required. It would cost only half as much to get a set of shoes on a horse long ago. The forge is still to be seen, but there is no business
    carried on. The Silkes live beside the forge at present.
    Martin O'Connor, Ballinabanaba. He used turf for melting the iron. He made his own hammers and nails.
    The Smiths of Liscune used to make spades and shovels. Michael Dooley has a forge in Fohenagh, shoes horses, mends ploughs.
    Martin O' Connor
    Ballynabanaba, Co. Galway
  2. (Continued)
    There were many tuck-mills. In this mills people used to spin wool and weave cloth and dye it. In Trehill near Ballinamore, there were a few tuck mills. There are none there now. A lot of people used send wool there to get cloth made. They paid for having the work done. In Ballinlass near Ballygar there was another tuck-mill. Flannel was made there. In Caltralea near Fairfield Bog there was a man named Tom Hibbets who used to spin, weave and dye and for payment he kept a certain amount of each customer's wool.