Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. When people were about seven years old long ago they began to wear boots. When people washed their feet long ago they were very particular to see that the water they washed their feet in was thrown out of the house. The believed that if the water was left in the house for a night the fairies would bring the house. There is a shoe maker in the village of Aughrim who repairs the boots of the district. He also makes boots. There was an old graveyard in the parish of Kilconnell near Woodlawn. If ever anybody did or said anything queer long ago people would say of him. "He is as ignorant as a [?] of brógs."
    2. "....... Sometimes the people made slippers from Rabbit skins and sole leather or with pig skins and sole leather.
    Bridie Cahill
    Lisnascreena, Co. Galway