School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. 1. Travelling folk still come to our door. They have been doing so for over a century. Some of them are very poor but others are well-off. They remain but are right in a peace. They sleep in tents or caravans and beg food from the people. They travel in families. Some of the best known are Maire Lohan, Maggie Cawley, They used to tell the people about the Great War for their brothers were fighting in it.
    2. Many years ago a one-legged man used to call at a neighbouring house. He had a little box on two wheels In the box he had a gramophone and bed-clothes. He would play the gramophone wherever he would get lodgings.
    3. A family named Reilly have been coming to our house for over six years. Sometimes they stay for a week or a fortnight. They usually have food with them. They come in October for the station at Ciaran's well. They used sing songs and tell stories for us every night. The neighbours used gather in to hear them.
      1. people by social grouping
    Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn