School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. 1. Once in the Penal times three priests were saying Mass in John Shession’s field. Just as a number of soldiers were passing by, the Sanctus Bell was rung. The soldiers heard the bell and they looked and saw the priests. They pulled them out and shot them. They buried the bodies in an old bog in Aughrim. Many old people say they heard the bell ringing three times there. There was a Mass Rock in Tully’s field and a cave also for holding the Sacred vessels. There was a Mass-path running along by the Clairbrock wall From Curleys and meeting the road at Fords. (This path is still used).
  2. 2. There is the ruins of an ols church in Fohanagh graveyard. It is believed it was kncked by Cromwell. The district surrounding the graveyard is called Ballintemple.
    Patrick Sweeney
  3. 3. There was once an old church in Chapelfinnerty? It was built by a priest named Fr. Finnerty. When he was a boy there was Mass said on the rocks in Castlefrench abd the boy served the Mass. The priest ordained the boy who later built the church. The place is now a graveyard