School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. My house is in the townland of Carraarea, in the Barony of Kilconnell. There are eleven families in the townland making up about 75 people. Madden is the commonest family name. There are 11 houses, six are thatched and five are slated. There are three old people in the townland over 70 years. Two women and one man. They do not know Irish but they can tell every kind of English story. They are Martin Staken, Mrs. Maylett, and Mrs. Madden. There are about 250 acres of land in the townland. Every man has over 20 acres. About 200 acres are good land and the 50 acres are bad There is no wood in the townland. It is bare wild land. Very many people emigrated to foreign countries.
  2. The name of my district. There are two explanations of the name: Fohena meaning shelter - as it is well-sheltered by woods and hedges. The other is the land is very thistly and the old people called it Fohena which also means Thistle. There are seven families in the Townland. No two families have the same name. Four houses have gone to ruin in the
    Carrowreagh, Co. Galway
    Patrick Sweeney