School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. 1. There are a lot of home made toys in this district. The most common ones are the gin, the crib, the sling, the bow and arrow, the caterfuet and the suare.
    The gun is made from a piece of straight elder pierced through the soft centre with a piece of red wire. Then there is a piece of ribber tied to its end.
    The crib is made from elder rods and is used for catching birds during the frost and snow. It is sprung by two sally rods and a forked stick. The rabbit snare is made from six threads of snare wire twisted together with an eye at each end. There is twine ties on one eye and this is tied to a peg
    The bow and arrow is made from a bent stick tied with a strong wire or twine. There in an arrow fired from it with a lead lóf to bring it straight
    Written by Patrick Sweeney
    told by his father