School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. 1. There is one forge in the parish of Fohenagh Michael Wooley is the owner. The forge is about a quarter of a mile from the cross-roads. It has a slated rood. He shoes horses and donkeys, he makes ploughs, gates and harrows. There is an old forge at the cross-roads leading to Kilconnell. Mr. Mc Keigue (McCabe?) was the owner. He made all sorts of implements such as shoes, ploughs, spades, and slanes. It has a felt roof. The forge is still to be seen but there is no business carried on. The Silkes are the people who are living in it now.
    Written by Jim Miskell, Drowe.
    Told by his mother.
    2. There are two forges in the district. The names of the smiths are Michael Wooley and Johnny Bannerton. Their people carried out smith work from generation to generation. Johnny Bannerton's forge is situated in Ahascragh and Michael Wooley's is situated in Fohenagh. There is only one fireplace in the forge. Old people used to say that it was never right to steal anything from a plough. The smith could strike the the anvil and curse, the curse was sure to fall on the person he would curse.
    Eileen Mc Loughlin
    Jim Miskell