School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. There are the ruins of an old chapel in a place called Cloonahollien. It is situated on the border of the parishes of Kilconnell, Cappatagle and New Inn. It was built roughly with stones in a wood, surrounded with bog. There is a story attached to it:
    On Sunday when the people were going to Mass they were crossing the land of a man named Trend, he stopped them, so they had to go around another way and they were late for Mass. They told the priest next Sunday when the landlord was going to church in Ballymacward, he came opposite the place where the chapel stood. The horses that were pulling the landlord's carriage would not move. The landlord inquired what was the cause and the coachman said, it was because he had stopped the people from going to Mass. The landlord sent the under-coachman to the priest to tell him if he let him go he would not stop the people any more. The priest told him to go back and take the whip from the coachman and to drive the horses in the name of God.
    Thomas Kenny