School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. 2. In this district all the clothes worn by the people were hand spun and woven. Every family had a pair of spinning wheels - one for flax and the other for wool. The flax was grown locally. In Autumn it was pulled and steeped in water for a fortnight. Then they dried it and scutched it against something to knock the seeds from the ears. Then they spun it and sent to the weaver Mick Molloy who wove it. There are some tablecloths that he wove to be seen yet. The weaver charged threepence a bundle for the cloth.
    Mrs. Sweeney, Fohengh
    (There is an old spinning wheel in Sweeneys.
    Mrs Sweeney
  2. 3. Tom Kibbetts carried on an extensive weaving trade around Doone. People came to him from the surrounding districts with flax and wool to get it woven into cloth and thread. All the old women used to stay up at night knitting stockings and they did not have to buy stockings. Tom Kibbets had a good loom but he broke it some time ago, He then had to stop weaving.