School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    mash. At the end of the village there is a wood stretching into Clanbrock. It is called "Sheridan's Plan", or plantation. About 300 yds. below the village there is a river which runs into the Suck. It is called the bun abann (Bunowen) There are three old forts in the townland.
  2. 4. I live in the townland of Ballinabanab, in the parish of Fohenagh in the Barony of Kilconnell. There are 7 families living in the townland and comprising 42 people. The most common name in the district is Kelly. There are seven houses, six of them are slated and one is tiled. There are 5 old people over seventy. One old person - Mrs. Geraghty, Ballinabanaba can tell stories in English, she can also tell some in Irish.
    There is an old castle in ruins. There are about 290 acres in the townland. There are some hills, most of them are sandhills. There is a good deal of bogland but the turf is not so good. There is a stream running at the end of the townland. It is said that it is comes from the Lough of Balla. It meets another stream called "The Cloughán" It flows into the Suck near Ballinasloe