School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. 1. When driving cows we say "How How" and we say the same when ariving calves. The cowhouse, or stable as we call it, is a fairly long house divided into two stables, one for the cows and one for the calves. We have two cows and they are Tied side by side to two posts, with chains around their necks. When a person a finished milking he dips his thumb in the milk and makes a sign of the cross on the cow's him with it "The Cross of Christ about you". One time people used to get a warm horseshoe and nail it to the stable door and it was supposed to bring luck to the stock.
    Horses are fed with hay, and when working they get oats. They are brought to the forge to be shod. When a farmer is Bringing pigs to a fair he never takes out the Krough until the pigs are sold. The call for a pig is "sogh" ofr a cow "quig", and for the calf is "suck". A donkey is called the same way as a horse. The number of eggs put under a hen when hatching is thirteen. When hunting away hens we say "scearc". When hunting away ducks we say "sleac", and hunting away geese we say "Sze"
    Bridie Cahill
    Lisnascreena, Co. Galway