Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fothannach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. The local landlord was Captain O'Neill. He inherited from his uncle Major Segrave of Bandon, Co. Cork. He was a good landlord. He never evicted anybody. He was paid with money twice a year, once in May and once in November. A man named Stopford collected the rent. It was the landlord who divided the land into farms but it was not divided again between the members of a family. I do not know how long the landlord's family had been there. The people never refused to pay the rent.
    2. There were many landlords in this area. The first landlord was Lord Ffrench. After his death it passed to a man named Crook. It is supposed that a woman, Mrs. Rollinson got the rents after Crook. Ross Mahon was a rent collector for a while. After her the landlords went under the name of "Rowe and Bowne Unknown". No one knew who they were and it is supposed they never existed. Tithes were collected and they were reckoned as every tenth sheaf of corn. The tenant would have to go to Aughaim and pay it to the Protestant minister named Powe. In some
    James Brennan
    An Dún Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe