Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fothannach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our churn is a machine churn. It is left on a special stand and is twisted around by means of a handle. It is two feet high. It is twelve years old. The letters U. S. A. are printed on the bottom. We churn twice a week in Winter and three times in Summer. It takes an hour to churn in Winter and about half an hour in Summer. Before churning, the milk should be heated to 60 degrees. Break-water is added when the cream breaks. It is added again when the cream is nearly completed. The churning is continued until the grains are nearly as big as good sized shot. When the glass on the lid of the churn is clear we know the churning is done. The buttermilk is removed. Water is poured in until it comes away clear. The butter is salted and pressed by a scoop and shaped by patters. The buttermilk is used for making bread.
    Bridie Sweeney
    Martin Kenny