Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fothannach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 4. There is a story told of a young man who committed manslaughter. He left Ireland and returned to Ireland after fifteen years ordained a priest. There was £5 reward offered for his head. He was hunted by the soldiers but God saved him. While he was trying to escape he met a strange priest who asked him to serve him Mass. During the Mass in which was said in a closh (clais) in Hession’s field soldiers passed on. When the young priest returned to the church from his hiding place the old priest had gone. He could find no trace but a little book upon which was written instructions where to hide and what to do to avoid the cruel Cromwell and his soldiers.
  2. 5. There was an old Mass Path heading down from the ruined Abbey of Kilconnell to the ruined church of Fohenagh. The path can be seen in places heading thro’ the lands of Doone and other places. It is said that after the Battle of Aughrim the Skulls were gathered up and piled against the abbey walls and that later they were buried in the Abbey grounds.