Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fothannach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    last fifty years. The greater portions of the land is fertile and good and there is a large expanse of bog at the and of the district. There is a small river running through it and it plays an important part in the goodness of the land by carrying away all the waste water.
    All the people of this district save one heir for every house emigrated to America or England after the famine of '47
  2. 3. I live in the townland of Lisnacreena in the parish of Fohenagh. There are 11 families in the townland and approximately 43 people. The most common name is Cahill. The old houses of the village are thatched but there are some new, houses with tiled roofs. The village got its name from a lios that was made there by the Danes. In the main part of the village there are 7 houses less than there was 30 years ago. there was a part of the village running at right angles to the rest and it was swept away entirely during the Famine. A lot of people went to America at that time.
    The land is rich and fertile. One the lower side of the village there is a line of Eiscirs or sandhills running along by the road to Ballinasloe. Ahasenagh is beside the line of hills Ahaseragh means "The Land of the Eiscirs". One the lower Side of the hills There is a
    Lios na Scríne, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Stephen Cahill