School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fothannach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a fairy fort in the townland of Lisnescreena it is called the Lisen. Some part of the dyke around it is levelled in but the rest of it is about three feet deep and the ditch around the Lios in about nine feet above the dyke. The lios is a circular mound named with a slight hollow in the middle. There is no knowledge of caves in the lios but it is said that the fairies are guarding a treasure in it. Onetime men went to dig in the Lios in the look for the treasure. But the fairies baulked them. When a boy went out to call them to their dinner he found them lying exhausted and it was five days before they recovered. People were afraid to bother the fairies after that. In a field called the blower there is another fort. There are trees around the ditch. An old tradition says that there is a leprechaun there. In Seanbhaile about 300 yds from Lowe's folly "There is another fort. (Vide Local Place-names) There are five oak trees further on. A priest was going to show a man the fairies there but the man was too much afraid to let him.
    Bridie Sweeney
    John Kenny