School: Rath Sionnaigh

Ráth Seanaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. Local Games.
    The games that are mostly played are tig, hide and go seek, stroke the rabbit, bird trapping, rabbit trapping, and the priest of the parish. The first game is tig, all the boys stand round in a ring and one boy gives out the tig, and whoever is the tigger has to run after the other boy until he tigs on of them and whoever is [the] tug he has to follow the others, and so on. This game is played indoors. A crowd of boys gather into a house, and they get an old pan Then some of the boys go out to the street, and the others inside hide it. Then the boys outside come in, and look for it, and when they get the pan the go out then, and so on.