School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a man one time, and he was not able to pay the rents, and the bailiff came to cease his house out of the plough, but the man wanted him to take a cow, but he refused this. Then the man took the horse out of the plough, and he got a swingle-tree and killed the bailiff.
  2. Local Forges.
    There are six forges in the parish of Clonmany and their names are, Hugh Gill, Paddy Doherty, Mathew Wilson, Daniel Boyle, and John Loland. All these smiths except Gill were smiths a long time but he served his time to it. Two of these forges are beside cross roads and one of them is beside the road. The kind of roofs that are