School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    the morning. The old people used to make wooden pans out of wood. On Halloeve night bruitins were made. Rack, sloak, and fish was the most thing was eaten. Tables were not hung up against the wall, and some people had no table atall only a basket.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man and there was a hump on his back One night he went to a place where the fairies were singing, and he helped them to sing the day, and to morrow. When they were finished the fairies took the hump of him. There was another man and he had a hump on him also. One day the other man came to the other man's house and he found out how he got the hump of himself, and he thought he would get the hump of himself the same way. That night he went out to the same place to help the fairies
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People