School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    young. Our Lady said that would be a pity. Our Lord said no they would all go to Heaven, and she would go to Heaven, and he would go to Heaven also. Our Lady said what will you give that woman that did not carry you. He said I wish her also to have a big family but them to live in poverty.
  2. Story
    When the Blessed Virgin was going round begging. She went into a house, and the mistress would not allow the maid to give any thing to the poor. The maid was baking oatbread, and she gave her some of the grains that were stuck to her fingers. The Blessed Virgin threw the grains in the fire, and a stalk of corn grew up in the fire.