School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    a woman going around a beggar one time. One day she came into a house, and she wanted the woman to make her a drop of tea. This woman has her stuff with her, and when she was taking her tea she gave a little bit of bread to one of the children of the house. The mother caught the bit of bread, and threw it to the dog. A while after this this the child became unwell, and the doctor did not know what was wrong. Another day the woman came in, and she made tea also. When she was finished she gave another piece of bread to the same child. The child ate it up, and a while after that it got better.