School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

Once upon a time there was a woman, and she was herding behind a hill.

Once upon a time there was a woman, and she was herding behind a hill. While she was there a man came up to her full of clagan, and he lay down on the woman's apron, and he soon fell asleep. When he was sound asleep, the woman loosed her apron very quietly, and left it lying on the ground. She went away as fast as she could, and when she reached home, she saw the man looking for her through the hill.

There was a man one time, and he was working at the castles.

There was a man one time, and he was working at the castles. One night when he was coming home he heard lovely singing, he looked around and the singing stopped, He looked all about him but he could see nothing. He walked on another bit, and he stopped again, and the music stopped. That man believed in fairies ever after.
  3. (no title) (continued)

There was a poor shoemaker living in the townland of Rashenny, ...