School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. Once upon a time there was a man and he pretended himself to be the devil. He dressed himself and went into a chapel to scare the people. There was another man and he made up his mind that he would put him out of the chapel. He got a pig and he tarred it, and then put oil on it. The other man was was walking up and down the chapel, he had very large horns on him and he was dressed in black. When the man man got his back turned he set fire to the pig. The pig went down after the man in a blaze and he made terrible squelling. When the man saw this he thought it was the devil and he went out through a window, he ran home and he never went out a night