Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. Story
    Once upon atime there was a little girl called Bernadetta in France. One day she was out gathering sticks with some other children in the wood. When she was finished gathering sticks she took out her beads to say her prayers. Before she finished her prayers the Blessed Virgin appeared to her, and she was frightened at first, but she told her not to be frightened that she was the Imaculate Conception She appeared to her three times, and told her [and] to tell the priest to get a church built in this place. The church was built and many people were cured, and there is a well flowing beside it.
  2. Story
    Long ago everything could speak, and one day the jews were round looking for our Lord, and they came to a field. They saw two clocks, one a black one, and the other a red one. They asked the