School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

Once upon a time there was an old warrior in Ireland called Fionn Mac Cumhail.

Once upon a time there was an old warrior in Ireland called Fionn Mac Cumhail.This giant was known all over Ireland for his great deeds. Once he planted a row of large stones in the direction of Moville. It is said when he fired the first stone, he was on the top of Slíabh Sneactá. When he threw it he jumped and he was at the foot of the hill before the stone.
  2. (no title)

There was a very poor man one time, and he had one cow, and he depended on this cow to keep him living.

There was a very poor man one time, and he had one cow, and he depended on this cow to keep him living. The cow used to graze on a hill near a field of benweeds. One Halloweve night the man could not find the cow. When he was looking for the cow, he came to this field of benweeds. He knew there were faries in this field, so he was afraid to go into it. At last he made up his mind that he would go into the field. There was