School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    Slist Sneacra. When he threw it he jumped, and he was there before it reached the ground, and planted three stones under it. There is one of these stones at the old church at Carndonnagh, one at Glenelly, and one at Malin field. These stones are called Fionn Mc Cumhail's mile stones.
  2. Old Ruins.
    There are a number of old ruins in the district, and some of them are about a hundred years old, and some of them two hundred years old. In most of these houses there is a place in the wall for a kitchen bed, and in other houses there was a little room, with a clay floor. These houses were thatched with lent, and rushes, and this thatch would last for about a year, or two. In days gone by there were no chimneys in most of the