School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man one time, and on Saint Brigid's night he went out to cut rushes to make crosses.

(continued from previous page)
    on a nice white horse, and after a long journey he reached a place that he thought was Malin head, and he was taken to a castle, and he was treated well. When he came out he got on the horse's back again, and he reached another castle the same kind, and he was treated well there also. When he came out he got on the horse's back, and before long he was back in the field. When he reached home they had not the poundies pounded. The two castles that he saw were fairies castles.
  2. (no title)

Once upon a time there was a man and every night he milked his cows he got very little milk from them.

Once upon a time there was a man and every night he milked his cows he got very little milk from them.
    One night a gentleman came to his house, and they both chatted until bed time. When the gentleman was leaving, he invited the man to his house the next night. The man said he would if he knew where his house was. The gentleman told him to come out at a certain time,