School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    man said he would carry her, and he got her on his back and he carried her to the haunted house. When they came they went up to the window and the man inside heard them, and he thought it was the other man with the sheep and he came out and he said is she fat, is she fat. When the woman heard this she got frightened and she jumped of the mans back and she ran away to her home and she never had any pains from that out.
  2. Story
    Once upon a time there were two stillers in this parish and they used to still every night. When they would be right started every night a man would come to them and they would give him his fill to drink. When they would be finished they would hide all their tools. The guards would be round searching and the stillers did not