School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    to sing, and he thought he would make the song better, and he began to sing to day, and to morrow. When they stopped singing the fairies put two lumps on him for destroying their song, and he went home with two humps on him.
  2. There is a glen in Clonmany called Garn na Gcapaill, and it is on the border of Coolcross hills. It is surrounded with bushes of different kinds where wild birds their nests and take out their little ones and people from different parts come to visit it. This was a safe place for priests to hide long ago and there is an altar in it where mass was said.
    English
  3. Once upon a time there was a mission in a certain parish, and every one attended night, and morning except one man who had a little shop. He had this shop along the roadside, and she would be up