School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a custom on Christmas night, and this is how it is played. A crowd of boys band together, and they wear white shirts over their coats, and they wear tall hats with stripes on it. Then they go about from house to house ryhming.
  2. The name of the travelling folk that come around this district, Willie Sweeney Katie Dungloe, Mary Tape, The McGinleys, Jimmie Frazer, and Andie Farrell. The people have a great opinion of Dungloe, because she takes anything you give her. The people say Jimmie Frazer has plenty of money. The way they know that he has plenty money is.......
    One day he was in a shop in Craignahorna and he left a purse behind him. When the man got the purse, he saw that there was a large sum of money in it, and he followed him, and gave him the purse. Some of the travellers are welcome, and they stop in the farm houses every
      1. people by social grouping