Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from Montana and whose sudden death ended his designation as U.S. Attorney General in 1933). Tom and Jack, so a verse tells us, were equally happy in adversity or prosperity, and drank from the same black coffee pot, sitting around the campfire in the shadow of the Black Hills. After several readings I seem to have discovered a remarkable gifted Donegal born poet-philosopher, who by sheer ability rose to the height of his calling - Chief of U. S. Army Indian scouts. This sketch of his life was furnished by my older relatives.
    John Wallace Crawford, later and better known as Captain Jack Crawford, the Poet Scout, was born in the little town of Carndonagh, Inishowen, in 1847. His father was the village tailor, and Jack who was a wild, reckless, imaginative boy, never would attend school but was always to be found with his dog hunting rabbits, trapping, herding his cows, and netting small fish.
    The family emigrated to America when he was ten and the boy went to work at an early age in the Pennsylvania coal mines.
    When Lincoln issued his famous call for colunteers to save the Union, Jack immediately enlisted and, daredevil that he was, led a charge against a Rebel position at Spottsylvania and received a severe hip wound, which left him a pronounced
      1. filíocht