Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    evening gowns and men dressed in the costumes of the time, and all repaired to the dining hall where they sat down to a sumptuous repast.
    A knock came to the door of the minister's study and the master of ceremonies, with a rough, hoarse laugh, shaggy eyebrows with an upward twist, and Mephistophelian features, bade him com into the hall and take his place at the head of the table, but he slammed the door and paid no attention. The knock came the second time and more bolder told him that the guests were waiting and to come at once. Thoroughly frightened he went to the hall and saw a great number of people laughing and making merry, sitting around the huge table and smaller figures also resembling the Prince of the Nether Regions Standing behind their chairs waiting to serve them. The minister was again ordered to take his place at the head of the table by the master of ceremonies and start and eat.
    Closing his eyes and bowing his head in reverence, the minister said, "I've always made it a practice never to touch food without first asking God's blessing - and must I now sit down to sup with Devils and Damned Spirits and when he opened his eyes all was in darkness. (Illustrating, of course, the power of Good over Evil). After a sleepless night, he called the van and moved out.
    David A. Campbell
    Mr Robert Campbell