Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Reds. They lay eggs every day in the summer but they do not lay very many in the winter. We feed the hens three times a day. We have thirty ducks at home. They lay eggs every day in the Spring. My mother feeds the ducks twice a day in the morning with corn and at night with potatoes and meal. I put in the ducks every evening when I come home from school. We have a dog at home and his name is Ben. He is brown in colour. He is a good hunter he would go to the park himself and take home the cows. He is fed on potatoes and milk. We have him in the house at night in the winter and he is out every night in the summer. We have two cats at home. One of them is white in colour and the other is white and black in colour. We feed them with milk. They stay out in a we house at night.
    Kathleen Mc Laughlin
    Glassagh, Co. Dhún na nGall