Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on down the road and into the first house he met and fainted. That morning he saw his hair was grey. And from that onwards he never played cards.
  2. 63
    D.J. Quinn. Collin, Carndonagh. From John Quinn
    Bad Weather Signs 21-12-1938
    "Loud quack the ducks the peacocks cry the distant hills are looking nigh, low is the swallow on the wing. Hark the chairs and table crack, old Bettys joints are on the rack" A faraway ring is the sign of a nearhand storm. If you see seagulls flying on dry land it is the sign of a storm at sea, When the sheep come down from the hill. Falling soot is a bad sign. If the donkey roars in the morning it is the sign of a bad day. A blowdown is a bad sign. When the crane comes down the river with a flood.
    D. J. Quinn
    John Quinn