Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named John Mac Laughlin who lived about a mile on the side of Tanner's bridge. This man was living by himself and to the town each night. One night when he was returning home, he was killed.Just as he was going out over the bridge a voice called. "Halt". He looked round and saw a man standing on the bridge. He caught him and threw him down into the field beside the river and 100 men stuck their spears into him. The men tied a rope round his neck and dragged him out the river. It is said he is buried beside the river in the Filed of Tanner's.
    F. Fallon
    Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall