Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the famine a road was started at Tiernaleague and it was to finish at Malin Town. Lots of people wanted to get a job there and the pay was sixpence a week.
    One day an old man asked was there a vacancy, and he was told no. Then he had to go to the hospital or the Work-house as it was then called but he could not get in. He began praying for help and when he was out at the gate he saw a young man coming towards him. He was sturdily built and well off and he asked the old man what was his name, "Pat Mac Closkey is my name and I once had a son who went to America. I got word from him often saying that he was getting on well and the last one I got was about a month ago. He said he heard about the famine and wanted to go home and save me. I thought he was too long in coming
    1. am
    Anthony Doherty