Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    looking on the Famine as a golden opportunity to wreck the Irish and the local landlord came to evict Jimmie. They were thrown on the roadside and the house was burned to the ground. His wife who was watching the disaster collapsed and died. At the dead of night Jimmie wrapped his young son in a blanket and emigrated to America.
  2. One night about forty years ago in a certain part of Glentogher a few men were playing cards. No one but a man named James Doherty seemed to win a game. You would think he was cheating the way he got the cards. The game was in full swing when a young man named George Gallagher began to complain that Doherty was unfair. Doherty laughed and boasted that he could beat the devil himself.
    The players parted at about
    Joseph Doherty