Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a shoemaker went around from house to house mending shoes. He happened to go into a house one day where a man and woman were churning. He went up to the fire and began to melt resin, he was not long there until an old Protestant woman came in.
    She asked for a coal to light a fire. She got the coal and all the little sparks that fell from it, the shoe maker put them all in through the resin.
    Soon the old woman came back looking for another coal and she said that the other coal was no good. She got the second one and she went to light the fire but to her suprise this coal would not light it either. She came back again looking for the third one which she got also. The shoemaker did as what he had done before.
    When the old woman went away with the the the shoemaker looked in the vessel that he was melting the resin.
    James L. Doherty
    John Mac Laughlin