Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    down his stairs about twelve o'clock when he heard footsteps coming up towards him Cli - Cla- - Clap, Clap, ah, they were coming nearer now. He was coming now to a turn in the stairs and what he - saw made him stagger. The witch he had killed was coming to fulfill her curse. She bared her (th) teeth at him. He fainted, fell over the stairs and he was dead before he reached the floor.
  2. James Colhoun was a mason, and a few years ago he got the contract of building a house in Carndonagh. He always came to his work on a bicycle and went home on it. One morning as his bicycle was punctured he took his pony and trap.
    When his work was over that evening he had to do another job which delayed him very much, and it was very near eleven o'clock when he started for home. He said he would not be long as he had a good trotting pony. Off he started. He gave his horse a crack of the whip and cried aloud in the cool night air "gee up, my beauty". It was not long until he was on an old lonely road
    Francis J. Toland
    James Colhoun