Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was passing the church a ghost came out and followed him to his house then they disappeared. An from that on he never went out at night.
  2. 62
    Daniel J. Quinn . Collin, Carndonagh. From John Quinn aged 40 yrs.
    An old story 21-12-1938
    He was a great player of cards and had a habit of staying out late at night. His name was Barney Mac Gee. On dark night as he was cycling home late as usual, he was just passing St. Johnston's Church when out from the bushes jumped a big brown monkey and saw on the handle-bar's of his bicycle and started spitting and snarling at him. He was now nearing the cross-roads. He lived on the right but he tried to turn the handle-bar's but he couldn't move them from the straight road. So he went on and as he was crossing a bridge the monkey jumped from the handle-bar's and turned into a ball of fire and tore down the hedge. Barney rode
    D. J. Quinn
    John Quinn