Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    corner the two horse fell dead in then tracks. The farmer jumped out of the field, ran after the woman and took her back with him. She blessed the horse and they came back to life.
  2. Buying selling differs very little to-day from the time of our forefathers. Of course, in olden times shops were not as plentiful, especially in the country as they are to-day.
    Buying and selling was in the days gone by carried out after Mass on Sundays, or on Saturday nights. In the days of our forefathers it was considered unlucky, to buy a Springer on a Sunday, to being business on a Saturday, or to take on a new customer on a Friday. On Fairdays business was carried on it a very large scale especially with the second-hand clothes-dealers who are called "canters". When business is being transacted such words are used. When referring to a sixpence "a tanner", "a tissie" "a kick". When referring to a shilling "a bob" or "a Barney Dillon" and a penny
        1. trádáil
    Patrick J. Hirrell